Sections

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

You are here: Home Directory Phone List

Phone List

Listing of Helpful Numbers

(All numbers are area code 540 unless otherwise noted.)

Emergency & Crisis Numbers
EMERGENCY ONLY 911
NATIONAL
AIDS / STD Hotline 800-533-4148
Boys & Girls National Hotline 800-448-3000
Cancer Hotline 800-422-6237
Child Abuse & Neglect 800-552-7096
Drug Abuse Hotline 800-662-4357
National Runaway 24 Hr Hotline 800-621-4000
Poison Control Hotline 800-451-1428
LOCAL
New Directions (domestic violence / sexual assualt) 886-6800
Pregnancy Help Center 885-6261
Valley CSB Hotline
Business Hours 885-0866
Hospital (Augusta Health) 332-4000
Red Cross 886-9151
Salvation Army 885-8157
United Way (Greater Augusta) 885-1229
Valley Mission (homeless shelter) 886-4673
City Services & Offices
Animal Control 332-3842  
Assessor’s Office 332-3827
Automobile Decals 332-3833
Blue Ridge Court Services 886-1008
Building Inspection 332-3862
Courts
Circuit Court Clerk 332-3874
Circuit Court Judge 332-3870
District Court Clerk 332-3878
District Court Judge 332-3879
Juvenile & Domestic Relations Court 245-5306
Magistrate 245-5343
City Attorney 332-3992
City Manager 332-3812
Clerk of Council 332-3810
Commissioner of Revenue 332-3829
Commonwealth’s Attorney 332-3976
Complaints (about city services) 332-3838
Council Members 332-3810
Crime Prevention 332-3852
Customer Relations 332-3838
Deeds, Wills, Trusts 332-3874
Economic Development 332-3869
Engineering Department 332-3858
Finance Department 332-3809
Fire Department, Business 332-3884
General District Court 332-3878
Gypsy Hill Gymnasium 332-3997
Gypsy Hill Golf Course 332-3949
Horticulture 332-3945
Human Resources 332-3825
Information Technology 332-3823
JOBLINE (current city job openings) 213-6515
Landfill (regional at Jollivue) 337-2857
Library 332-3902
Parks 332-3945
Planning & Zoning 332-3862
Police, Administration 332-3845
Police, Dispatch 332-3842
Property Records 332-3874
Purchasing 332-3819
Public Works, General 332-3892
Public Works, After Hours 332-3896
Recreation Department 332-3945
Refuse Pickup 332-3898
Schools
School Board / Administration 332-3920
Bessie Weller Elementary 332-3940
Arthur R. Ware Elementary 332-3938
R. E. Lee High School 332-3926
Shelburne Middle School 332-3930
Thomas C. McSwain Elementary 332-3936
Thomas W. Dixon Elementary 332-3934
Staunton Downtown (SDDA) 332-3867
Sheriff’s Office 332-3880
Street Repair 332-3892
Tax Bills 332-3833
Talking Book Center 885-6215
Tourism 332-3865
Treasurer’s Office 332-3833
Trolley (schedule & leasing information) 332-3812
Voter Registration 332-3840
Utility Billing 332-3809
Water/Sewer Bills 332-3860
Water/Sewer Cutoffs 332-3860
Youth, Office On 332-3806
Other Numbers
Augusta County
Extension Service 245-5750
Government Complex 245-5600
Jail 245-5420
Augusta Health (formerly Augusta Medical Center) 332-4000
BBB (Roanoke) 800-533-5501
Birth Certificates (state office) 804-662-6200
Blackfriars Playhouse
Administrative Office 885-5588
Box Office  (Toll Free 1-877-MUCHADO) 851-1733
Blue Ridge Community College 540-234-9261
CATS (Coordinated Area Transport) 943-9302
Chamber of Commerce (regional) 324-1133
Community Services Board 887-3200
DMV (Division of Motor Vehicles) 866-368-5463
Frontier Culture Museum 332-7850
Health Department (State) 332-7830
Historic Staunton Foundation 885-7676
Internal Revenue Service (federal - local) 886-2089
Passport Info (regional service) 245-5321
Public Defender 332-7845
Redevelopment & Housing 886-3413
Social Security Office 885-8959
SPCA 885-7722
US Post Office (Main) 886-3163
United Way (Greater Augusta UW) 885-1229
Virginia Tax Questions 332-3829
Western State Hospital 332-8000
Woodrow Wilson Birthplace 885-0897
Document Actions
Personal tools
Log in